OFMStars · Dataset · 2026
OnlyFans and creator economy statistics 2026
Quick answer. According to the most recent audited OnlyFans accounts (Fenix International Limited, financial year ended 30 November 2024), fans paid $7.22 billion on the platform and $5.80 billion of that went to creators — 80.3% of gross. The platform reported 4.6 million creator accounts and 377.5 million registered fan accounts. Accounts for the year ended 30 November 2025 had not been filed with the UK register as of 9 September 2026 and are overdue. Anything published as "OnlyFans data for 2025 or 2026" is not backed by audited accounts.
Last updated: 2026-09-09. Every figure is checkable in the Sources table at the bottom of this page.
How to read this page
We hold to three rules, and they explain why there are fewer numbers here than in a typical "100 OnlyFans facts" roundup.
- One figure, one source. Every number links to the document or publication where it first appeared, with the date we checked it. There are no links to roundups that link to other roundups.
- Calculations are labelled. Where we divide one published figure by another, it says "our calculation" and shows both inputs, so you can recompute it yourself.
- "No data" is an answer. Where no public source exists, we say so instead of substituting an estimate. The section "What the public data does not contain" is the most useful one on this page.
OnlyFans: platform economics
All figures come from the consolidated accounts of Fenix International Limited (company no. 10354575, United Kingdom) for the financial year ended 30 November 2024, filed at Companies House on 27 August 2025 [S1] and analysed in the business press [S2].
| Metric | FY2024 (to 30 Nov 2024) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Paid by fans (gross) | $7.22bn | [S2] |
| Paid out to creators | $5.80bn | [S2] |
| Creator share of gross | 80.3% | our calculation: 5.80 ÷ 7.22 |
| Platform net revenue | $1.41bn | [S2] |
| Platform share of gross | 19.5% | our calculation: 1.41 ÷ 7.22 |
| Pre-tax profit | $683.6m | [S2] |
| Pre-tax margin on net revenue | 48.5% | our calculation: 683.6 ÷ 1,410 |
| Dividends for the year | $701m | [S2] |
| Gross a year earlier (FY2023) | $6.63bn | [S3] |
| Year-on-year growth in gross | +8.9% | our calculation: 7.22 ÷ 6.63 |
Two things are only visible when you read the table as a whole.
Dividends for the year exceeded pre-tax profit — $701m against $683.6m, or 102.5% (our calculation). That is lawful and unremarkable for a company with accumulated reserves, but it is the profile of a business that cash is taken out of, not one that is being seeded for growth.
The platform keeps 19.5% of gross, not "a 20% commission" — a small difference, but it shows the real split sits close to the stated 80/20 and is not eroded by additional charges at the accounts level.
OnlyFans: people
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Creator accounts | 4.6m | [S2] |
| Registered fan accounts | 377.5m | [S2] |
| Fan accounts per creator account | ≈ 82 | our calculation: 377.5 ÷ 4.6 |
| Average annual payout per creator account | ≈ $1,260 (≈ $105 per month) | our calculation: $5.80bn ÷ 4.6m |
| Average annual spend per fan account | ≈ $19 | our calculation: $7.22bn ÷ 377.5m |
Two caveats on that "$105 a month". First, it averages across all registered creator accounts, including dormant and empty ones — the average across genuinely active accounts is higher. Second, an arithmetic mean says very little about any individual in a business with heavily concentrated earnings. The median, which would say more, is not published by the platform — see the next section.
What the public data does not contain
This section does not exist in any competing statistics roundup, and it is what determines the quality of everything else here.
- There are no FY2025 accounts. As of 9 September 2026, the latest accounts filed by Fenix International Limited cover the period to 30 November 2024. The next set, for the year to 30 November 2025, was due by 31 August 2026; the company's register status reads "Accounts overdue" [S1]. Any "2025 results" or "2026 data" in circulation is not backed by audited accounts.
- The platform does not publish median creator income. Figures such as "median $180 a year" or "the top 1% take 33% of payouts" circulate without a primary document behind them, so we do not repeat them.
- There is no country breakdown. How many creators are registered in Ukraine, Moldova or the Baltics is not disclosed by the platform or in its accounts. Any such number online is somebody's estimate.
- There is no figure for agency-managed creators. Neither the share of creators working with an agency nor the earnings difference is disclosed, and we found no independent study with a published methodology.
Ownership and valuation: what changed in 2026
| Item | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Stake sold in Fenix International | 16% | [S4] |
| Deal size | $535m | [S4] |
| Implied company valuation | $3.15bn | [S4] |
| Buyer | Architect Capital (San Francisco) | [S4] |
| Date | 8 May 2026 | [S4] |
| Valuation to FY2024 net revenue | ≈ 2.2× | our calculation: 3.15 ÷ 1.41 |
A 2.2× revenue multiple prices a mature, cash-generating business rather than a growth technology company. The practical takeaway for a creator is a single one: the platform is stable and profitable, but there is no basis for expecting it to raise payouts or introduce more generous terms — revenue growth has to come from your own side of the table.
The creator economy at large
The context the platform sits in. Source: Goldman Sachs Research [S5].
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Creator economy total addressable market | $250bn at the time of the research → forecast $480bn by 2027 |
| Creators worldwide | ≈ 50m, forecast to grow 10–20% a year |
| Share of "professional" creators (earning over $100k a year) | ≈ 4% — and the forecast holds that share flat as the market grows |
| Main income source across the market as a whole | ≈ 70% — direct brand deals |
That last line explains why direct subscriptions and paid content form a separate market with their own economics: for most creators the money arrives from brands, not from the audience. On a fan platform the structure is inverted — the audience pays — which is why retention and communication decide the outcome rather than reach.
Taxes: Ukraine, 2026
The most common practical question from a Ukrainian creator is how to declare the income legally. Public rules for 2026 [S6]:
| Parameter (sole trader, group 3) | 2026 value |
|---|---|
| Unified tax, not VAT-registered | 5% of income |
| Unified tax, VAT-registered | 3% of income |
| Military levy | 1% of income actually received |
| Annual income cap | UAH 10,091,049 |
| Social contribution (ЄСВ) | UAH 1,902.34 per month (22% of the minimum wage) |
So the baseline tax burden for a group 3 sole trader without VAT registration is 6% of income plus the fixed social contribution (our calculation: 5% + 1%). This is a review of public rules on the check date, not personal tax advice: rates and thresholds change, and activity codes, currency controls and how payouts from a foreign platform are credited need to be worked through individually with an accountant.
OFMStars figures
Our own data, so the reader can see where market figures end and our side begins [S7].
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Creators under management | 76 |
| Countries | 12 |
| Team | ≈ 20 people: a central office of ≈ 9, ≈ 10 chat operators, one team lead |
| Support | 24/7, three shifts: 08–16, 16–00, 00–08 (UTC+2) |
| Working languages | Russian, Ukrainian, English, Spanish |
| Commission | 18–40% of creator revenue, no deposits and no sign-up fee |
| Operating since | 2024 |
| Directory ranking, topagencies.com | #9 of 198, rating 5.0 from 1 review, profile status "Unverified" — as of 2026-09-08 |
| Legal entity | OFM Group Limited, Hong Kong SAR, Reg. No. 79712509 |
What is deliberately absent from that table: revenue, individual creator earnings, names, and analytics data. We do not publish those — ours or anyone else's.
FAQ
How much has OnlyFans paid creators? $5.80bn in the financial year to 30 November 2024 — 80.3% of the $7.22bn paid by fans [S2].
How much does the average creator earn? There is no direct answer. Our calculation from the accounts gives ≈ $1,260 a year (≈ $105 a month) per registered creator account, but that averages across all accounts, including inactive ones. The platform does not publish a median, and the "median" figures in circulation have no primary source.
How many creators and users does OnlyFans have? 4.6 million creator accounts and 377.5 million registered fan accounts at the end of FY2024 [S2].
Is there data for 2025 or 2026? Not audited data. As of 2026-09-09 the accounts of Fenix International Limited for the year to 30 November 2025 had not been filed at Companies House and were overdue [S1].
What is OnlyFans worth? $3.15bn, implied by the 8 May 2026 deal in which Architect Capital bought 16% for $535m [S4].
What tax does a creator pay in Ukraine? A group 3 sole trader in 2026: 5% unified tax (without VAT registration) plus a 1% military levy plus a UAH 1,902.34 monthly social contribution, within an annual income cap of UAH 10,091,049 [S6].
How many creators on the platform are from Ukraine? No public data. Neither the platform nor its accounts disclose a country breakdown.
How to cite this page
Quoting is allowed with attribution and a link — details in our AI usage policy. Ready-made citation:
OFMStars. "OnlyFans and creator economy statistics 2026." https://ofmstars.com/en/onlyfans-statistics-2026/, updated 2026-09-09.
Found an error or an outdated figure? Write to a@ofmstars.com with a link — we fix the source and update the date.
Sources
| # | Source | What we take from it | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 | Companies House (UK), FENIX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, company no. 10354575 — company overview and filing history: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10354575 | latest filed accounts cover the period to 30 Nov 2024 (filed 27 Aug 2025); the next set, to 30 Nov 2025 and due 31 Aug 2026, is not filed, status "Accounts overdue" | 2026-09-09 |
| S2 | RTÉ Business, "OnlyFans owner paid £522m in dividends last year", 22 Aug 2025: https://www.rte.ie/news/business/2025/0822/1529677-onlyfans-results/ | FY2024 accounts: gross, payouts, revenue, profit, dividends, account numbers | 2026-09-09 |
| S3 | eMarketer, "OnlyFans reports record $6.63 billion for 2023": https://www.emarketer.com/content/onlyfans-reports-record--663-billion-2023 | FY2023 gross | 2026-09-09 |
| S4 | Bloomberg, "OnlyFans Sells 16% Stake to Architect Capital in $3.15 Billion Deal", 8 May 2026: https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-05-08/onlyfans-sells-16-stake-weeks-after-death-of-owner-radvinsky · Axios, 11 May 2026: https://www.axios.com/2026/05/11/onlyfans-sale-architect | stake, price, valuation, buyer, date | 2026-09-09 |
| S5 | Goldman Sachs Research, "The creator economy could approach half-a-trillion dollars by 2027": https://www.goldmansachs.com/insights/articles/the-creator-economy-could-approach-half-a-trillion-dollars-by-2027 | market size, creator count, professional share, income structure | 2026-09-09 |
| S6 | monobusiness (monobank), "ФОП 3 група в 2026 році: податки, ліміти та звітність", 16 Jun 2026: https://monobank.ua/en/knowledge-base/fop/fop-3-grupa-2026 | unified tax and military levy rates, annual cap, social contribution | 2026-09-09 |
| S7 | OFMStars' own published data at https://ofmstars.com/ and https://ofmstars.com/en/about/; directory profile at https://www.topagencies.com/agency/ofmstars | creators, countries, team, shifts, commission, directory position | 2026-09-08 / 09 |
Currencies are not converted: amounts appear in the currency of the primary source. Hryvnia figures are nominal, with no dollar conversion.
Cite this page
OFMStars. “OnlyFans and creator economy statistics 2026.” https://ofmstars.com/en/onlyfans-statistics-2026/, updated 10 September 2026.